Liquid-Cooled Rack Enclosure Design: RDHx and In-Rack CDU Requirements

Liquid cooling is usually discussed as a facility problem — CDUs, dry coolers, water classes. But the first thing that has to change is the cabinet. A rack specified for 15 kW of air cannot simply be handed a rear-door coil: depth, load rating, door hardware, bonding and cable entry all move, and once the frame is bent those numbers are fixed for the life of the project.

This guide covers what a liquid-ready rack has to be, for the three architectures in use today.

Where air cooling actually stops

The practical ceiling for a contained air-cooled rack is lower than most briefs assume. At a 12 K air temperature rise you need roughly 145 CFM per kW (about 120 CFM at 15 K). A 42U rack with 80% perforated doors and high-static fans moves that air for 10–15 kW comfortably, 20–25 kW only with containment, blanking and short-depth servers; beyond that the airflow path becomes the limit.

Two things break first as density climbs: rear door free area, because cable bundles and PDU whips cut the effective opening so a door rated at 80% behaves like 50%; and inlet temperature spread, because above roughly 18 kW the top U positions run 3–5 K hotter than the bottom ones and the setpoint has to drop to protect them.

The consequence for the enclosure is straightforward: if the design point is above 25 kW per rack, plan for liquid from the start. Retrofitting a liquid loop into a rack that was built for air is possible, but you will be fighting depth, door weight and cable routing for the life of the rack.

Three liquid architectures, three different enclosures

"Liquid cooling" is not one product. The three architectures below all end up in a 19-inch or ORV3 rack, but each one loads the sheet metal differently.

ArchitectureTypical capacity per rackWater temperatureWhat it asks of the enclosure
Rear-door heat exchanger (RDHx)15–60 kW15–32 °C supplyReplace rear door with coil and fan module; add 150–250 mm depth; hinges rated 60–90 kg
In-rack CDU with cold plates10–45 kWPrimary 32–45 °C, secondary 40–45 °C4–12U for the CDU, rear space for hoses, 1,000 mm front service clearance, UPS-backed controls
Rack manifold with blind-mate couplings60–150 kW40–45 °C (W40/W45)1–2U manifold at rear, ±2 mm alignment tolerance, drip tray under every coupling

RDHx is the least invasive path: the IT stays air-cooled and the rear door becomes a water-to-air coil. Capture efficiency is 60–100% depending on fan speed, and it retrofits onto an existing rack if the depth allows.

In-rack CDU with cold plates removes most of the heat at the chip. The rack then carries a primary/secondary loop, pumps and controls, and the door returns to a perforated panel. Fitting a chiller-style unit into 4–12U while still leaving room for servers is where enclosure design gets busy.

Rack manifold with blind-mate couplings (OCP ORV3 style, increasingly 21-inch) is the high-density end at 60–150 kW: the manifold is fixed to the frame, the server tray carries the mating half, and alignment tolerance runs in millimetres, so the rack becomes a precision structure.

What changes in the sheet metal

Most of the cost surprises in a liquid project come from the cabinet, not the loop. The table below is the delta we work to when a rack is ordered liquid-ready.

ParameterAir-cooled 42U rackLiquid-ready rackWhy it matters
Rated static load800–1,000 kg1,200–1,500 kgCold plates, manifolds and hoses add 150–250 kg; feet rated ≥400 kg each
Usable depth1,000–1,200 mm1,200 mm min (1,350–1,400 mm with RDHx)Coil module and rear hose loops need clear space behind the rails
Door hardwareStandard hinges, 80% perforationHeavy-duty hinges, 3-point latchA loaded RDHx door is 60–90 kg and must be removable by two people

Two deserve a note. Depth: a 1,200 mm rack with an RDHx ends up at 1,350–1,400 mm overall, which often breaks aisle width and floor tile planning — confirm the envelope with the coil fitted. Door weight: a loaded RDHx door is 60–90 kg, and standard 120° hinges sag within months. Specify heavy-duty hinges, a three-point latch and a lift-off design so two technicians can remove it without draining the loop.

Also check the base frame (2.0–2.5 mm with a 100 mm channel, so 1,500 kg does not put more than 400 kg on any foot), seismic bracing where it applies (GR-63-CORE Zone 4 or the local IBC category), and bonding: every removable panel with a bonding point must be masked before powder coating, or the loop ends up isolated from rack earth.

Coolant interface: quick disconnects, trays and detection

The interface detail decides whether the rack is serviceable. Working values we specify:

  • Couplings: 316 stainless, 1/2" or 3/4", dripless on both halves, spill under 0.05 mL per disconnect, cracking pressure 0.2–0.5 bar.
  • Drip tray and detection: 1–2 L tray under the manifold and under the CDU, rope sensor at its lowest point plus point sensors at each coupling, two-stage alarm (moisture / water level), dry contact to BMS and an interlock that closes the zone solenoid. Never rely on the tray alone.
  • Hose routing: bend radius at least 5× outside diameter, support every 500 mm, no load on the coupling body, and a service loop long enough to pull the tray out on rails.

Route coolant lines away from busway joints and PDU inlets: a leak above live busway turns 30 minutes of maintenance into a multi-hour outage, and no detection system compensates for a bad route.

Water temperature, condensation and door sweat

The single most useful decision in a hot climate is the water temperature class. ASHRAE defines W17, W27, W32, W40 and W45 supply classes; W40/W45 lets you reject heat with a dry cooler instead of a chiller, which is the difference between a workable and an unworkable project in the Middle East and much of Southeast Asia.

  • Keep supply above the dew point. At 27 °C and 80% RH — a normal Bangkok or Jakarta machine room — the dew point is about 23.5 °C. A W17 loop at 15 °C will sweat on every uninsulated surface; a W32 or W40 loop will not. Controls should track dew point and hold a 2 K margin, not just follow a fixed setpoint.
  • Insulate doors that see cold surfaces. If the loop runs below room dew point for any reason, the inside of an uninsulated front door becomes a drip tray. Specify 10–20 mm insulation or a thermal break on doors in humid sites, and drain the tray to the floor rather than into the cable entry.

Rear-door heat exchanger specifics

An RDHx is a coil, a fan bank and a controller in a door frame. The numbers that matter for the enclosure:

  • Coil: 4–8 rows, fin pitch 1.8–2.5 mm for dusty sites, face velocity 2–3 m/s, air-side drop 80–200 Pa.
  • Air-side pressure drop is a hard constraint. If the door coil exceeds what the server fans can push, fan speed rises, power goes up and the acoustic specification fails. Ask for the pressure drop curve at design airflow, not just the capacity — and remember a 0.3–0.8 kW fan bank dumps that energy back into the room.
  • Control: 0–10 V or Modbus, fan speed plus a 3-way valve, and a condensate tray with a drain. Fan-speed-only control causes coil sweating at low load.

In-rack CDU: power, redundancy and clearance

  • Capacity and size: 10–45 kW in 4–12U, plate heat exchanger between facility and secondary loop, pumps in 1+1 redundancy, bypass valve for minimum flow.
  • Power: 0.6–1.5 kW of pumps and controls on two feeds, UPS-backed for controls and alarms; a CDU that loses power while the IT keeps running is a thermal event with a five-minute fuse.
  • Clearance: 1,000 mm front for filter and pump service, 800 mm rear for hose work — in a 1,200 mm aisle this is the item that fails layout review most often.

Factory test, commissioning and what to put in the RFQ

Factory acceptance for a liquid-ready rack should cover: hydrostatic test at 1.5× design pressure with a 30-minute hold and no decay; flow test at rated flow; 24-hour pressure hold on the assembled loop; leak sensor and alarm logic test (wet the rope, confirm BMS signal and solenoid closure); door cycle and hinge load test; bonding continuity on every removable panel.

On site, commission in this order: flush and fill with filtered water plus inhibitor and biocide, air purge, flow balance across parallel branches, dew point check against the supply setpoint, then a thermal ramp at 50% and 100% load with inlet temperature logged at top, middle and bottom U positions.

For the RFQ, state the rack quantity and dimensions, design kW per rack, architecture, water class and design pressure, coupling type and size, leak detection and BMS protocol, seismic requirement, IP at the cable entry, coating system and the FAT documentation you expect. Vague RFQs get quoted against an air-cooled cabinet with a hole cut in the door.

Frequently asked questions

Can I retrofit liquid cooling into an existing air-cooled rack?

For RDHx, usually yes if the rack is at least 1,100 mm deep and the rear aisle can take the extra 150–250 mm. For an in-rack CDU or blind-mate manifold, generally no: the frame needs a higher load rating and a manifold mounting plane.

What rack density really requires liquid?

Above 25 kW per rack air becomes marginal; above 40–50 kW it is not practical. Between 20 and 40 kW an RDHx is often the cheapest path because the IT stays standard.

Which water temperature should I specify for a hot climate?

W40 or W45 where the facility allows it: the loop stays above dew point in a 27–32 °C, 70–80% RH room and a dry cooler replaces the chiller, cutting capex and energy.

How much water can a leak detection system tolerate?

None, really. Detection buys time to isolate, not tolerance. Every potential leak path should drain into a tray with a sensor, with lines routed away from busway and PDU inlets.

Does the cabinet need to be IP-rated for liquid cooling?

Not for the coolant — the loop is closed. IP matters at cable entries and door seals where dust or humidity is uncontrolled. IP54 suits edge and industrial sites; a data hall rack is normally unrated with brush strips.

What is the most common specification mistake?

Ordering the rack before the loop architecture is fixed. Depth, load rating and rear clearance all follow from whether the door carries a coil or the rack carries a CDU, and none can change after fabrication.

About Xingyuan Electric (Suzhou) Co., Ltd.

Xingyuan Electric builds sheet metal enclosures and electrical assemblies in Lili Town, Wujiang District, Suzhou: a 30+ person team, a 3,000 m² plant and more than 20 laser cutting, CNC bending and welding machines, with standard lead times of 7–15 days and full build-to-print support. We fabricate 19-inch and ORV3-style racks, RDHx door frames, CDU housings and manifold brackets to drawing, and can quote the enclosure and coolant interface as one package so depth, load rating and rear clearance stay consistent. Send your rack layout and loop architecture for a review.

Related: Our Capabilities · All technical articles
→ View all products · Contact us